2011 All Western Championships Regional

Event Results for Monday, September 5, 2011


Monday Morning (back to top)

Monday Morning 299er Pairs (back to top)


Sunday Morning 299er Pairs September 5, 2011
5.0 Tables

MPsEFGNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Sona Bhambhra, Saratoga CA; Robert Lee, San Jose CA61.88%
1.59
2
2

Deborah Levin - Brahm Levin, Los Altos Hills CA59.38%
1.55
3
3
1
Chuck Wiesen, Sacramento CA; Barbara Hansen, Fremont CA55.63%
0.89
4


William Millar - Willis Pack, Hollister CA54.38%
1.16

2
Janice Flowers-Sonne - Isabel Shaw, Sunnyvale CA50.63%

Monday Morning 299er Swiss Teams (back to top)


Monday Morning 299er Swiss Teams September 5, 2011
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1
1
1
Lance Lissner - Eiko Lissner - James Sevey - Sara Sevey, Los Altos CA59.00
1.80
2


Ellie Bernhardt - B Bernhardt, Sunnyvale CA; Merry Stephenson, Mountain View CA; Miriam Jacob, Palo Alto CA47.00
1.35
3


Philip Scatena - Richard Ihrie, San Carlos CA; Margaret Harger, San Mateo CA; Gayle Hester, Half Moon Bay CA45.00
1.43
2

Lynda Connolly, Belmont CA; Clare Thorpe, Redwood City CA; Fran Gaura - Cathy Johnson, Foster City CA40.00

Monday Afternoon (back to top)

Labor Day Fast Open Pairs (back to top)


Labor Day Fast Open Pairs September 5, 2011
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.95
1


Harvey Brody, San Francisco CA; Sara Rothmuller, Santa Rosa CA63.68%
9.71
2


Gerald Fox, Napa CA; Tom Jacobson, Fairfield CA61.39%
7.28
3
1

Richard Wasserstrom, Santa Cruz CA; Carol Maggipinto, Aptos CA61.32%
5.46
4
2
1
Lawrence Swanson, Walnut Creek CA; Irwin Lichtblau, Lafayette CA61.04%
4.32
5


Stan Chow, San Francisco CA; Gloria Darke, Atherton CA54.17%
3.70
6


Bob Etter, Sacramento CA; Jane McLaughlin, San Francisco CA54.10%
3.82
7
3

Joanne Brown - Walter Goldfrank, Santa Cruz CA54.03%
2.88
8


Faye Parsons, Saratoga CA; Steve Burnham, Sparks NV53.89%
2.86
4

Loretta Baines, Foster City CA; Mary Bates, San Mateo CA52.64%
2.26
5

Pamela Benz, Aptos CA; Robin Evenden, Soquel CA51.53%
3.32
6
2
Robert Kichinski, Livermore CA; Franklin Kitchiner,Jr, San Jose CA51.39%
2.09

3
Stephanie Kearns, Santa Cruz CA; Carl Cull, Aptos CA49.79%
1.57

4
H Thomas Stein - Madlyn Stein, San Francisco CA46.94%

Labor Day A/X Swiss Teams (back to top)


Labor Day A/X Swiss Teams September 5, 2011
54 Tables / Based on 112 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
30.39
1

Cheryl Mandala - Yul Inn, Cupertino CA; Lew Stansby - Jo Anna Stansby, Dublin CA; Bill Harker, San Ramon CA; William Watson, Sunnyvale CA107.00
22.79
2

Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA; Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX; Debbie Rosenberg, Cupertino CA; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL; Jill Levin, Henderson NV; Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA101.00
18.91
3
1
Rick Jasper, San Jose CA; Franklin Smoot, Sunnyvale CA; Lynn Yokel, Campbell CA; Gary Porter, Redwood City CA97.00
14.18
4/6
2
David Weinberg, Reno NV; Chris Chung - Han-Yu Chang, Palo Alto CA; Daniel Harting, Mountain View CA94.00
10.54
4/6

Mike Cailean, Santa Clara CA; Jo Ginsberg, San Francisco CA; Robert Madalena, San Jose CA; Gary Macgregor, Portola Valley CA94.00
10.54
4/6

Doug Handler, Berkeley CA; Daniel Friedman - Linda Friedman, Orinda CA; Yatindra Sahae, Carmel Valley CA94.00
7.60
7

Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland; Mark Lair, Canyon TX90.00
6.75
8

Crispin Barrere, Berkeley CA; Nick Wiebe, Oakland CA; Pat Leary - Jim Leary, Livermore CA87.00
5.81
9/10

Larry Mohr, Woodside CA; Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Ross Grabel, Palm Desert CA86.00
10.64
9/10
3
Ethan Yi Liu, Santa Clara CA; Qing Yang, Cupertino CA; Renjun Guo, Mountain House CA; Nongyu Li, Sunnyvale CA86.00
4.88
11/12

Michael Levinson, Daly City CA; Andrew Gumperz, Castro Valley CA; McKenzie Myers, Beaverton OR; Andrew Hoskins, Burlingame CA85.00
4.88
11/12

Gregory Vance - Grant Vance, San Leandro CA; Manfred Michlmayr, Orinda CA; Michel Schneider, Berkeley CA85.00
4.34
13

Justine Cushing - Melih Ozdil - Erez Hendelman, New York NY; Chris Larsen, Costa Mesa CA; B Wayne Stuart III, Campbell CA84.00
4.05
14

Bar Tarnoski, Israel; Ron Smith - Foster Geng, San Francisco CA; Jason Chiu, San Jose CA; Howard Liu, San Mateo CA; Barry Goren, Las Vegas NV83.00
3.69
15/16

Diane Shannon, Saratoga CA; Don Nemiro, Hollister CA; Elizabeth De Paola, San Jose CA; Lynn Shannon, Los Gatos CA82.00
3.69
15/16

John Hodges, Santa Clara CA; Richard Reitman, Los Gatos CA; Len Vishnevsky, San Francisco CA; Cameron Doner, Richmond BC82.00
7.98
17/18
4
Grant Robinson, Orinda CA; Teresa Boyd, Lafayette CA; Michael Gosnell - Julia Gosnell, Walnut Creek CA79.00
3.29
17/18

Robert Ritz - Paul Nelson, Santa Clara CA; Stuart Goodgold - Bill Langlois, San Jose CA79.00
2.90
19/21

Steve Chen - Yanong Han, Fremont CA; Malcolm McLaughlin, San Jose CA; Weishu Wu, Irvine CA77.00
2.90
19/21

Peter Friedland - Li-Chung Chen, Cupertino CA; Eugene Hung, Palo Alto CA; Ari Greenberg, San Francisco CA77.00
2.90
19/21

G S Jade Barrett, Elk Point SD; Jim Looby, Burbank CA; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Jim Jacobson, Sioux City IA; Dianne Sullivan, Solana Beach CA; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC77.00
5.85
5/6
Joel Koransky, Saratoga CA; Marcus Ballinger, Burlingame CA; Ken Rosenfeld, San Jose CA; Eugene Sor, Richmond CA72.00
5.85
5/6
Tien-Chun Yang - Peter Sun, San Jose CA; Sathya Bettadapura, Campbell CA; Bin Dai, Mountain View CA72.00
4.73
7
Polly Siegel, Los Altos CA; Randy Ryals, Menlo Park CA; Gary Robinson, Sebastopol CA; Peter Lit, Elk CA70.00
4.20
8
Floyd McWilliams - Scott Benson, Sunnyvale CA; Nathaniel Thurston, Palo Alto CA; Dinah Mc Nutt, San Jose CA69.00

Labor Day B/C/D Swiss Teams (back to top)


Labor Day B/C/D Swiss Teams September 5, 2011
51 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
18.01
1
1

Darrell Fung, Castro Valley CA; Stan Sitzmann - Gary Minnig - Gilbert Reeser, Pleasanton CA116.00
13.51
2
2

Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA; Scott Gulland, Rocklin CA; Elenalani Lam, Sunnyvale CA; Bo Xiao, Fremont CA102.00
10.13
3


Chee Tung, Saratoga CA; Jim Tseng, Los Altos Hills CA; Norman Wang - David Chang, Palo Alto CA95.00
8.23
4
3
1
Stephanie Rogers - Richard Rogers - Chris Chen - Charles Jameson, San Francisco CA91.00
6.17
5
4

Judy Keilin - J W Jack Meng, Danville CA; Peter Schneider, Dublin CA; Edwin Seputis, Oakland CA88.00
5.15
6
5

Peggy Sprague, Los Gatos CA; Georgianna Spinazze, Saratoga CA; Ronald Baron - Norman Marks, San Jose CA87.00
4.25
7/8
6/7

Jim Solomon, Hayward CA; Joanne Wegsten, Saint Helena CA; Dan Wong, Pleasanton CA; Prakash Karamchandani, Fremont CA86.00
6.14
7/8
6/7
2
Norman Marks, Oakland CA; Sam Srinivasan, Fremont CA; Gregory Herman, Bellevue WA; Peter Chow, Woodinville WA86.00
3.60
9
8

Susan Boeing - Ronald Goodman - Louis Lipset, San Francisco CA; Peter Klebofski, San Carlos CA85.00
3.27
10
9

Justin Beck, Sherwood OR; Douglas Grant, San Francisco CA; Valerie Baldwin, Portola Valley CA; Randee Palmer, Palo Alto CA84.00
4.04
11/12
10/11
3/4
Carl Brunsting - George Paris, Atherton CA; Douglas Ryan, Redwood City CA; Stephen Lubeck, San Carlos CA83.00
4.04
11/12
10/11
3/4
Charles Conrad - Ann Conrad - Robert Hamilton - Valerie Byrne, Castro Valley CA83.00
2.49
13/14
12

Mary Legrand - Billie Mechanic - Barbara Varner - Marilyn Ribardo, San Jose CA81.00
2.49
13/14


Arlie Lamb, San Mateo CA; Miwako Litwin, Millbrae CA; Edward Hornung, San Bruno CA; Don Doolittle, Burlingame CA81.00
2.73
13
5
Raghu Agarwal - Manju Agarwal - Amar Chunder - Susama Chunder, San Jose CA80.00
2.34

6
Regina Norberg - Rochelle Gutmann - Kathleen Weiman, Cupertino CA; Sharon Krawetz, Sunnyvale CA76.00
2.05

7
Rosemary Boss - Wayne Miller, Benicia CA; Marjorie Russell - Laurie Hailey, Walnut Creek CA75.00
1.82

8
James Harris, Palo Alto CA; Lynn Giusti, Sunnyvale CA; Betty Rosa, San Jose CA; Beverly Nuding, San Carlos CA72.00

Bob Luebkeman Senior Swiss (back to top)


Bob Luebkeman Senior Swiss September 5, 2011
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.72
1


Hamish Bennett, Menlo Park CA; Frances Dickman - Harriel Shea, San Jose CA; Panette Talia, Campbell CA105.00
5.04
2


Ted Richmond, San Carlos CA; Dariush Youssefi, Half Moon Bay CA; David Strauss - Carlos D'Assumpcao, San Francisco CA94.00
4.25
3
1
1
Anthony Foti - Dorothy Foti - Ann Wainright - John Wainright, Cupertino CA87.00
2.84
4


Wallace Young - Yasuko Shrenzel, Honolulu HI; Ronald Resnick, Kula HI; Alain Schreiber, Bellevue WA85.00
3.19
5
2

Samuel Shat - Anne Struthers, San Jose CA; Peggy Chen - Ivy Chueh, Saratoga CA79.00
2.39
3

Edie Wong - Lois Low Tan, San Francisco CA; Bella Berkovitch, Burlingame CA; Chet Young, Alameda CA74.00

Monday Afternoon 299er Swiss Teams (back to top)


Monday Afternoon 299er Swiss Teams September 5, 2011
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.26
1


B Bernhardt, Sunnyvale CA; Miriam Jacob, Palo Alto CA; Sona Bhambhra, Saratoga CA; Robert Lee, San Jose CA43.00
1.70
2


Philip Scatena - Richard Ihrie, San Carlos CA; Margaret Harger, San Mateo CA; Gayle Hester, Half Moon Bay CA42.00
1.76
1
1
Paul Davis, Los Altos CA; Nancy Kehl, Belmont CA; Tom Chatfield - Marjorie Chatfield, Aptos CA35.00


The results reported here are unofficial and subject to revision at the discretion of the Director-in-Charge.