ACBL District 21From the Golden Gate
to the Silver City
Tournament Results

2014 March Madness Regional

Event Results for Thursday, March 6, 2014


Thursday Morning (back to top)

Bruins Swiss Teams
16 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
9.101 Bob Klein - Erwin Linzner, Santa Rosa CA; Stephen Goldstein, Anaheim CA; Zane Gary Brown, San Francisco CA; Ellis Feigenbaum - Marjorie Michelin, Laguna Woods CA94.00
5.982/3 Larry Mohr, Woodside CA; Gene Simpson - Carole Liss, San Rafael CA; Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA81.00
5.982/3 Mike Bandler - Linda Bandler, Alamo CA; Teresa Boyd - Grant Robinson, Dublin CA; Bill Corliss, Davis CA; John Chan, Sacramento CA81.00
6.20411 John Watson-Williams - Jennifer Stern - Jeffrey Pugh, Saratoga CA; Jennifer Kuhn, San Mateo CA78.00
3.035 Alfred Lee, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Gil Ramirez, Reno NV; Loretta Bromberg, Bel Tiburon CA; Thomas Cheng, Richmond BC70.00
4.6522 Betty Rosa, San Jose CA; Margaret Becker, Saratoga CA; Valerie Baldwin, Portola Valley CA; Carolyn Chaney, Emerald Hills CA65.00
3.4933 Terry Handley, Greenfield CA; Peter De Gregorio - Joan Roberts - Janet Hedlund, Salinas CA64.00
2.354/54/5 Susan Angel, Greenbrae CA; Jean Marchant, Kentfield CA; Carmella Sogge, Ross CA; Gwen Toso, Corte Madera CA59.00
2.354/54/5 Barbara Dali - Terri Richards, Scottsdale AZ; Susan Campbell - Terry Levin, San Francisco CA59.00
Thursday Morning 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
3.531 Gary Freeman, Walnut Creek CA; David Jamison, San Francisco CA58.86%
2.652 Virginia Wailes - Eileen Battat, Hillsborough CA57.95%
1.993 Barry Heller, Burbank CA; Jim Parks, Atascadero CA56.36%
1.494 Dave Whitman - Richard Fabbre, Roseville CA56.14%
2.505/61 John Verhagen, San Jose CA; Alan Polish, Palo Alto CA54.77%
0.985/6 Mimi Armstrong - Janice Hess, Santa Rosa CA54.77%
1.652/31/2 Dana Bisconti - Amy Salisbury, Atherton CA54.32%
1.652/31/2 Janelle Van Rensselaer - Michael Mackinnon, Burlingame CA54.32%
1.0543 Nancy Hogan, Foster City CA; Nora Frei, Belmont CA53.86%
0.7954 Alexandra Narasin - Gretchen Wyatt, Atherton CA53.64%
0.526/7 Kathy Van Sickle, Sacramento CA; Marilyn Minden, Stockton CA52.27%
0.836/7 Marilyn Chaplin - Mel Chaplin, Brentwood CA52.27%
Morning Stratified Side Pairs, Thursday Session 3 of 5
5.0 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
2.281 Pru Saunders, Palo Alto CA; Irwin Lichtblau, Lafayette CA64.00%
1.712 Jim Merzon, Templeton CA; Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA59.50%
2.12311 Regina Norberg - Kathleen Weiman, Cupertino CA59.00%
1.5942 Aster Wu, Foster City CA; Anne Javer, Hillsborough CA53.00%
1.4832 Robert Bates - Lisa Bates, Burlingame CA50.50%

Thursday Afternoon (back to top)

Thursday Afternoon Stratified 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
2.4011 Virginia Wailes - Eileen Battat, Hillsborough CA64.58%
1.802 Agnes Lee, Redwood City CA; Nelson Chi, Palo Alto CA60.00%
1.70321 Michael McWalters - Mary Castiglia, San Francisco CA59.58%
1.2743 Gary Freeman, Walnut Creek CA; David Jamison, San Francisco CA56.67%
1.25542 Sandra Andre, Auburn CA; Pam Wilkes, Pleasanton CA54.17%
0.635/6 Vera Huelbig - Terry Ahern, Santa Clara CA52.92%
0.745/6 Doriane Heyman, Hillsborough CA; H Daniel Banks, San Francisco CA52.92%
0.943 John Verhagen, San Jose CA; Alan Polish, Palo Alto CA49.58%
Thursday Afternoon Stratified 99er Pairs
11.0 Tables
MPsDEFNamesScore
2.5011 Joanne Lewin, Millbrae CA; Ruth Subers, San Francisco CA63.39%
1.8822 Marilyn Chaplin - Mel Chaplin, Brentwood CA62.50%
1.4133 David Snyder - William Smith, Oakland CA60.42%
1.21441 Nancy Hogan, Foster City CA; Nora Frei, Belmont CA59.82%
0.8855 Joan Erickson, San Carlos CA; Judy Goodnow, Palo Alto CA58.63%
0.636 Glenn Sullivan, San Mateo CA; D Brown, Redwood City CA54.76%
0.912 William Dougherty - Kathryn Dougherty, Saratoga CA49.70%
0.683 Jerry Machle, Los Altos CA; Peter Dehlinger, Palo Alto CA48.51%
Thursday Stratified Daylight Pairs
33.0 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
15.051 Linda Lewis, Las Vegas NV; Chris Larsen, Laguna Woods CA66.80%
11.2921 Joanne Merry - John Jefferson, Davis CA58.24%
8.47321 E Melnick - M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC56.86%
6.3543 Ching Chao, Danville CA; Roland Quong, Oakland CA56.80%
5.025 Claire Coleman, Redwood City CA; Helen Macdonell, Atherton CA56.17%
4.306 Ted Richmond, San Carlos CA; Dariush Youssefi, Half Moon Bay CA56.15%
4.907 Ken Imboden, San Jose CA; Robert Ritz, Santa Clara CA55.61%
3.348 Betsy Steele, Los Altos CA; Margery Yates, Cupertino CA55.53%
4.179 Don Friedman - Sara Foster, San Francisco CA55.45%
4.114 Kaye Folsom - Jerome Brown, Oakland CA55.04%
4.0852 James Kee, Tucson AZ; Terry Kee, Greenbrae CA54.91%
2.786 Rosemary Erwin - Joanne Wicker, Morgan Hill CA54.90%
3.297 Malcolm Sprott, Watsonville CA; Barry Samuel, Santa Rosa CA54.62%
3.063 David Llewellyn - David Ochroch, San Francisco CA52.87%
2.304 Steven Mercer, Yountville CA; Shahla Carter, Vallejo CA52.15%
1.965 Martin Kaye, San Francisco CA; Frank Yeh, Millbrae CA51.19%
1.576 Shimon Walner, St Lewis Park MN; Boss Springer,49.06%
Sun Devils Stratified Side Pairs, Thursday Afternoon Session 1 of 6
13.0 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
3.491 Sal Ignoffo, Millbrae CA; Dimitri Sgolombis, Foster City CA60.58%
2.622 Steven Kipperman - Kimberly Fanady, San Francisco CA56.73%
3.0331 Jeffrey Hack - Maxine Lubow, San Jose CA56.41%
2.27421 Patricia Wong - Akiko Murakami, Foster City CA55.13%
1.7053 Dean Wangsvick, Daly City CA; Joanne Allen, San Francisco CA54.97%
0.836 Jagdish Datt, San Mateo CA; Edward Frymoyer, Half Moon Bay CA53.37%
1.124/5 Hugh Huff, San Mateo CA; Arnold Bacal, San Francisco CA52.56%
1.124/5 Traudi Kofler, Burlingame CA; Theodore Clemens, Grayslake IL52.56%
1.246 Victor Szteinbaum - Betty Szteinbaum, San Mateo CA50.00%
1.592 Margaret Becker, Saratoga CA; Betty Rosa, San Jose CA49.36%
1.193 Carolyn Chaney, Emerald Hills CA; Valerie Baldwin, Portola Valley CA48.56%

Thursday Evening (back to top)

Cardinal Knockout Teams, Bracket I
11 Tables
MPsRankNames
46.721 Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX; Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL; Will Watson, Sunnyvale CA
32.702 Gene Simpson - Carole Liss, San Rafael CA; Brenda Keller - Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA
18.693/4 Ellen Anten, Encino CA; Steve Gross, Westlake Vilg CA; John Mohan, Las Vegas NV; Fran Dickman, San Jose CA; Don Nemiro, Hollister CA
18.693/4 Vinita Gupta, Woodside CA; Billy Miller, Las Vegas NV; Leo Bell, Long Beach CA; Huub Bertens, Bend OR
Cardinal Knockout Teams, Bracket II
12 Tables
MPsRankNames
18.701 Nancy Zakim, Kentfield CA; Richard Riezman, St Louis MO; Robert Haar, San Rafael CA; Gene Thornton, Novato CA
13.092 Ray Fong, Burlingame CA; Felix Ysturiz - Gail Gabiati - Stan Chow, San Francisco CA; Ida Lee, Mountain View CA
7.483/4 Eric Groves - Jeff Reid - Jeanette Shinsako - Christopher Friday, San Francisco CA
7.483/4 Tad Yoshikawa - Florence Yoshikawa, Sunnyvale CA; Erin Gove, Los Gatos CA; Thomas Cheng, Richmond BC
Cardinal Knockout Teams, Bracket III
13 Tables
MPsRankNames
12.621 Judy Keilin - Jack Meng, Danville CA; Irwin Lichtblau - William Samuels, Lafayette CA
8.832 Dick Powell - Avis Morse - Susan Vildosola - Peter Weber, Fresno CA
5.053/4 Carol Cottam, Concord CA; Frank Concepcion, Walnut Creek CA; Barbara McKay, Alamo CA; Bill LeMaire, El Sobrante CA
5.053/4 Robert Horowitz - Richard DeVaul, Los Altos CA; Carl Brunsting, Atherton CA; Gerald Patrick, Redwood City CA
Cardinal Knockout Teams, Bracket IV
14 Tables
MPsRankNames
10.181 Jan Campbell - Bob Campbell - Susan White - Joel White, Danville CA
7.132 Karen Rice, Sebastopol CA; Donna Soehrens, Healdsburg CA; Ann Waterman - Conrad Larkin, Santa Rosa CA
4.073/4 J Gregg Riehl, Orinda CA; Inja Hwang, El Cerrito CA; Wayne Miller, Benicia CA; Laurie Hailey, Walnut Creek CA
4.073/4 Suzy Doyle - Cyrus Ansari, Tiburon CA; George Beard, Larkspur CA; Ellen Coll, Corte Madera CA
Thursday Stratified Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables
MPsABNamesScore
21.351 Jody Williams - Richard Williams, San Carlos CA58.84%
16.012 Sigrid Price, Napa CA; Lynn Blumenthal, Santa Rosa CA57.45%
12.013 Erwin Linzner - Bob Klein, Santa Rosa CA57.31%
9.014 Harvey Brody, San Francisco CA; Rick Roeder, La Mesa CA56.44%
7.1251 Edmund Wu - Richard Bellerose, San Francisco CA56.30%
6.106 Michel Schneider, Berkeley CA; Jack Beers, Oakland CA55.51%
5.3472 Paul Cornelius, Mountain View CA; David Strauss, San Francisco CA54.95%
4.748 Stephen Goldstein, Anaheim CA; Zane Gary Brown, San Francisco CA54.44%
4.279 Crispin Barrere - Bruce Tuttle, Berkeley CA53.52%
3.8810 Loretta Bromberg, Bel Tiburon CA; Gilbert Ramirez, Reno NV53.33%
3.5611 Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Marjorie Michelin, Laguna Woods CA53.06%
3.2812 Roger McNay, Beaverton OR; Joel Datloff, Vancouver WA53.01%
3.0513 John Schoenbrun, Cupertino CA; Robert Madalena, San Jose CA52.41%
2.8514 Marolyn Imaoka-Yancey, San Jose CA; Kathleen Harper, Woodside CA51.90%
2.583 Tao Fan, Fremont CA; Winston Huang, Los Altos CA50.65%
1.744/5 Lawrence Swanson, Walnut Creek CA; Cole Powell, Oakland CA46.81%
1.744/5 Christopher Kolner, Mountain Vw CA; Eusebio Menezes, Cupertino CA46.81%
MPs73NamesScore
9.8911 Betty Argabright, Orinda CA; Felicity Warner, Lafayette CA59.80%
7.4222 Frances Green, Mountain View CA; Carol Schwerer, Palo Alto CA59.06%
5.5633 Edward Easley - S.Dion Smith, M.D., San Francisco CA58.93%
4.1744 Colin Hemsley - Anne Dudman, San Jose CA58.72%
3.3055 Virginia Zapitz, San Mateo CA; Jeanie Kwong, Foster City CA58.57%
2.8366 Irene Hashfield - Paul Hashfield, Aptos CA58.04%
2.477 Sharon Krawetz, Sunnyvale CA; Ann Wainright, Cupertino CA57.44%
2.2087 Daphne Bransten, San Francisco CA; Linda Bucklin, Mill Valley CA57.29%
1.989 Lois Horwitz, Piedmont CA; Myrna Rudman, Sacramento CA56.78%
Thursday Evening Stratified Swiss Teams
22 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
4.851 Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice Poland76.00
3.642 Vinita Gupta, Woodside CA; Billy Miller, Las Vegas NV; Huub Bertens, Bend OR; Leo Bell, Long Beach CA61.00
2.733 Pat Galligan, San Mateo CA; Ashraf El Sadi, Union City CA; Elizabeth De Paola, San Jose CA; Don Nemiro, Hollister CA51.00
3.644/51 Al Wilson, Brookings OR; Marvin Weitzenhoffer, Las Vegas NV; Carol Raimondo, Cayucos CA; Abbe Cohen, Santa Rosa CA49.00
1.794/5 Ellen Anten, Encino CA; Steve Gross, Westlake Vilg CA; John Mohan, Las Vegas NV; Fran Dickman, San Jose CA49.00
2.7362 Theodore Clemens, Grayslake IL; Michele Musy, Menlo Park CA; Josephine Ventura, San Mateo CA; Thomas Cheng, Richmond BC48.00
2.053 Chuck Lane, Los Altos CA; Rose Lachman, Palo Alto CA; Leslie Kelly, Menlo Park CA; Peggy Chen, Saratoga CA47.00
1.544 Tad Yoshikawa - Florence Yoshikawa, Sunnyvale CA; Erin Gove, Los Gatos CA; Eusebio Menezes, Cupertino CA44.00
1.015/6 Marilu Donnici - Kris Wong - Louis Lipset - Ron Goodman, San Francisco CA42.00
2.435/61 Susan Campbell - Terry Levin - Mary Kay Leveroni - Lucy Buchanan, San Francisco CA42.00
1.822 Barbara McKay, Alamo CA; Bill LeMaire, El Sobrante CA; Frank Concepcion, Walnut Creek CA; Carol Cottam, Concord CA38.00
Thursday Evening 99/299er Pairs
7.0 Tables
MPsDEFNamesScore
2.401 Jeff Fountain, Oakland CA; Lisa Euphrat, Piedmont CA61.67%
1.8321 Susan Cohen, Hanover NH; Eric Cohen, CA57.08%
1.353 Vera Huelbig - Terry Ahern, Santa Clara CA55.00%
1.244/52/31/2 Joyce Carlson, San Carlos CA; Maureen Fox, San Francisco CA52.08%
1.244/52/31/2 James Bond, Oakland CA; Amy Hansell, Piedmont CA52.08%
0.7943 Jeannette Stern, Carmel CA; Vicki Williams, Monterey CA50.83%
Cougars Knockout Teams, Bracket I Matches Upcoming on March 7, 2014
10 Tables
RankNames
Kit Woolsey - Sally Woolsey, Kensington CA; Jo Anna Stansby, Dublin CA; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA
vs
Val Kovachev, Glencoe IL; Jane McLaughlin, San Francisco CA; Pam Stratton, Las Vegas NV; Yatindra Sahae, Carmel Valley CA
Stephen Kennedy - Eric Leong, Oakland CA; Ron Smith, Las Vegas NV; David Grainger, Roseville CA
vs
Barbara Sonsini, Woodside CA; Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Joe Grue - Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Ishmael Delmonte, New South Wales Australia
Cougars Knockout Teams, Bracket II Matches Upcoming on March 7, 2014
14 Tables
RankNames
Loring Harkness III, Kilauea HI; Libby Noronha, San Francisco CA; Janice Nakao, San Mateo CA; Cheryl Haines, San Carlos CA
vs
Fred Chasalow, Belmont CA; Pete Klebofski, San Carlos CA; Emmanuel Vacakis - Gary Near, San Francisco CA
Sadik Arf - Edward Lin, Saratoga CA; Luen-Jyh Luo, Milpitas CA; Tsao-Tung Tsai, Cupertino CA
vs
Glenn Boyce, Piedmont CA; Kathryn Von Dohre, Concord CA; Ernie Scosseria, Berkeley CA; Lois Flock, Oakland CA
Cougars Knockout Teams, Bracket III Matches Upcoming on March 7, 2014
16 Tables
RankNames
Matt Moore, San Jose CA; Mischel Postas - Josephine Murray, Campbell CA; Dan Rappaport, Saratoga CA
vs
Franklin Gonzalez - Michele Musy, Menlo Park CA; David Cheng, Palo Alto CA; Henryk Szejnwald, Los Altos CA
James Lopes - Bill Freeman, la Quinta CA; Margaret Wilson - Garth Wilson, Los Altos CA
vs
John O'Brien, Concord CA; Bradley Komsthoeft, Clayton CA; Jacqueline Zayac, Lafayette CA; Anne Hollingsworth, Walnut Creek CA
Cougars Knockout Teams, Bracket IV Matches Upcoming on March 7, 2014
16 Tables
RankNames
Brian Haley - Eleanor Wales - Mike Livenspargar, Santa Rosa CA; Susan Campbell, Graton CA
vs
Robert Bates - Lisa Bates, Burlingame CA; David Crampton, Brisbane CA; Bob Foo, S San Francisco CA
Mark Humphrey - Lynne Humphrey, Moraga CA; Gayle Everett, Danville CA; Trisha Oconnor, Walnut Creek CA
vs
Shirley Foreman, Santa Clara CA; Norma Epler - Karen Rice - Barbara Dahl, San Jose CA
Sun Devils Stratified Side Pairs, Thursday Evening Session 2 of 6
8.0 Tables
MPsABCNamesScore
2.731 Traudi Kofler, Burlingame CA; Edward Frymoyer, Half Moon Bay CA67.26%
2.5821 Jeffrey Hack - Maxine Lubow, San Jose CA55.06%
2.12321 Mary Devine, Santa Rosa CA; Patty Harberson, Petaluma CA54.76%
1.59432 Wayne Miller, Benicia CA; Laurie Hailey, Walnut Creek CA54.17%
1.19543 Mary Ose - Elizabeth Sachs, Sacramento CA53.57%
0.825 Jun Shi, Palo Alto CA; David Dobrin, Cambridge MA53.27%

The results reported here are unofficial and subject to revision at the discretion of the Director-in-Charge.