ACBL District 21

Daily Schedule

Legend: gold-point event, intermediate/novice event

  • Full
  • Monday
    Jan 6
  • Tuesday
    Jan 7
  • Wednesday
    Jan 8
  • Thursday
    Jan 9
  • Friday
    Jan 10
  • Saturday
    Jan 11
  • Sunday
    Jan 12

flyer

Monday, January 6, 2020

Afternoon

Bing Crosby Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Tue 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Monday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1500/3000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Monterey Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 1 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Monday Afternoon 299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 2 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Monday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Monday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Tuesday, January 7, 2020

Morning

Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 1 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Tuesday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Tuesday Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1500/3000/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    
Big Sur Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Bing Crosby Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Jack Lemmon Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Wed 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tuesday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 3 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Tuesday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 4 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Tuesday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Tuesday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Wednesday, January 8, 2020

Morning

Monterey Swiss TeamsSession 1 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+Continues Thu 9 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 2 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Wednesday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Jack Lemmon Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Rory McIlroy Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Thu 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 5000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Stratified Midflight PairsStratification: 1500/3000 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Blue Whale Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 5 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Wednesday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 6 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Thursday, January 9, 2020    Goodwill Day

Morning

Monterey Swiss TeamsSession 2 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 3 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Thursday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Rory McIlroy Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
John Steinbeck Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Fri 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Thursday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 5000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Thursday Stratified Midflight PairsStratification: 1500/3000 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Carmel Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 1 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Thursday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 2 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Thursday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Thursday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Friday, January 10, 2020

Morning

Michelle Wie Swiss TeamsSession 1 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+Continues Sat 9 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 4 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Friday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Friday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 5000/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    
Friday Stratified Midflight PairsStratification: 1500/3000 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    
Spanish Bay Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

John Steinbeck Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Ernie Els Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Sat 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Open PairsFirst session qualifies to a Barometer final
Non-qualifiers may enter evening Swiss or side pairs
1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 3 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Friday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 4 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Friday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Friday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Saturday, January 11, 2020

Morning

Michelle Wie Swiss TeamsSession 2 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 5 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Saturday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Ernie Els Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Saturday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
A/X Swiss TeamsStratification: 5000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
B/C Swiss TeamsStratification: 3000/6000 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Gold Rush Swiss TeamsStratification: 300/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 5 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Saturday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    
Free Student Game0–5 masterpoints 1:00 PM    

Evening

Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 6 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Saturday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Saturday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Sunday, January 12, 2020

Morning

Stratified A/X Swiss TeamsStratification: 4000/+
Play-through with short break
10:00 AM & TBA    
Clint Eastwood Fast Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+
Two fast sessions with a short break
10:00 AM & TBA    
0–2500 Round-Robin TeamsNo individual player over 2500 mp
Typically brackets of eight, three gold overall places per bracket
Teams may not withdraw after one session
Play-through with short break
10:00 AM & TBA    

Afternoon

Bing Crosby Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Tue 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Monday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1500/3000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Monterey Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 1 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Monday Afternoon 299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 2 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Monday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Monday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Morning

Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 1 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Tuesday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Tuesday Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1500/3000/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    
Big Sur Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Bing Crosby Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Jack Lemmon Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Wed 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tuesday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 3 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Tuesday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 4 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Tuesday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Tuesday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Morning

Monterey Swiss TeamsSession 1 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+Continues Thu 9 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 2 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Wednesday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Jack Lemmon Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Rory McIlroy Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Thu 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 5000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Stratified Midflight PairsStratification: 1500/3000 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Blue Whale Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 5 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Wednesday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Cannery Row Stratified Side PairsSession 6 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Goodwill Day

Morning

Monterey Swiss TeamsSession 2 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 3 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Thursday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Rory McIlroy Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
John Steinbeck Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Fri 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Thursday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 5000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Thursday Stratified Midflight PairsStratification: 1500/3000 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Carmel Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 1 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Thursday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 2 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Thursday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Thursday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Morning

Michelle Wie Swiss TeamsSession 1 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+Continues Sat 9 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 4 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Friday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Friday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 5000/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    
Friday Stratified Midflight PairsStratification: 1500/3000 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    
Spanish Bay Gold PairsStratification: 200/400/750 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

John Steinbeck Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Ernie Els Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 1 & 2 of 4Continues Sat 1 & 7 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Open PairsFirst session qualifies to a Barometer final
Non-qualifiers may enter evening Swiss or side pairs
1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 3 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Friday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    

Evening

Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 4 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Friday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Friday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

Morning

Michelle Wie Swiss TeamsSession 2 of 2Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Clambake Morning Side PairsSession 5 of 5Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 9:00 AM    
Saturday Morning 299er Stratified Pairs 9:00 AM    
Stratified Daylight PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 10:00 AM & 3:00 PM    

Afternoon

Ernie Els Bracketed Knockout TeamsSessions 3 & 4 of 4 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Saturday Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
A/X Swiss TeamsStratification: 5000/+ 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
B/C Swiss TeamsStratification: 3000/6000 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Gold Rush Swiss TeamsStratification: 300/750 1:00 PM & 7:00 PM    
Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 5 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 1:00 PM    
Saturday Afternoon 99er/299er Stratified Pairs 1:00 PM    
Free Student Game0–5 masterpoints 1:00 PM    

Evening

Tom Watson Stratified Side PairsSession 6 of 6Stratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Saturday Evening Stratified Swiss TeamsStratification: 1000/2500/+ 7:00 PM    
Saturday Evening 299er Stratified Pairs 7:00 PM    

*** Early 10:00 AM start ***

Morning

Stratified A/X Swiss TeamsStratification: 4000/+
Play-through with short break
10:00 AM & TBA    
Clint Eastwood Fast Stratified Open PairsStratification: 1000/2500/+
Two fast sessions with a short break
10:00 AM & TBA    
0–2500 Round-Robin TeamsNo individual player over 2500 mp
Typically brackets of eight, three gold overall places per bracket
Teams may not withdraw after one session
Play-through with short break
10:00 AM & TBA