ACBL District 21 From the Golden Gate
to the Silver City
Tournament Results

Virtual Vacation (August 27–30, 2020)

All results »

Winners by Unit
Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497 Reno Unit 473
Carson Tahoe Unit 465 Sacramento Unit 505
Diablo Valley Unit 499 San Francisco Unit 506
East Bay Unit 502 San Mateo Unit 498
Fresno Unit 522 Santa Cruz Unit 550
Gilroy/Hollister/Morgan Hill Unit 524 Santa Rosa/Petaluma Unit 509
Livermore Valley Unit 501 Silicon Valley Unit 507
Marin Unit 508 Sonoma Valley Unit 512
Modesto Unit 529 South County Unit 500
Monterey Unit 530 Stockton Unit 510
Palo Alto Unit 503  

Carson / Tahoe Unit 465

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Carson / Tahoe Unit 465 to depth of 10 places
    Steven C Merritt placed 5th in Thursday Golden Sunshine Gold Rush Pairs (8.33)
    Helen Trop-Zell placed 5th in Thursday Golden Sunshine Gold Rush Pairs (8.33)

Reno Unit 473

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Reno Unit 473 to depth of 10 places
    Mac Geschwind placed 3rd in Thursday Firefly Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (6.09)

Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497 to depth of 10 places
    Andrew J Gumperz placed 8th in Thursday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (8.54)
    David S Clayton placed 3rd in Saturday Golden Sunshine Gold Rush Pairs (16.16)
    David S Clayton placed 9th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.46)
    Cynthia Huang placed 7th in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (2.84)

San Mateo Unit 498

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, San Mateo Unit 498 to depth of 10 places
    Bruce Bogner placed 5th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (0.71)
    Umesh Padval placed 4th in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (4.31)
    Umesh Padval tied 2nd in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.47)
    Nersi Nazari tied 4th in Thursday Firefly Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (4.00)
    Rula Tamer placed 1st in Thursday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (6.07)
    Ford G Tamer placed 1st in Thursday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (6.07)

Diablo Valley Unit 499

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Diablo Valley Unit 499 to depth of 10 places
    Sherry D Ditirro placed 2nd in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.94)
    Christine M Foley placed 2nd in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.94)
    Christine M Foley placed 6th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.48)
    Gary Hargrave placed 6th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.48)
    Leslie B Golden placed 9th in Saturday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.80)
    Mark A Marty placed 7th in Friday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (5.08)
    Mark A Marty placed 2nd in Thursday Campfire Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (7.51)
    Anne Hollingsworth placed 7th in Friday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (5.08)
    Anne Hollingsworth placed 2nd in Thursday Campfire Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (7.51)
    Jacqueline L Zayac placed 10th in Friday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (3.69)
    Linda Y Walker placed 1st in Friday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (4.20)
    Judith Ruble placed 1st in Friday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (4.20)
    Edward A Nagy tied 4th in Thursday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (12.25)

South County Unit 500

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, South County Unit 500 to depth of 10 places
    No winners

Livermore Valley Unit 501

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Livermore Valley Unit 501 to depth of 10 places
    Dan Wong placed 7th in Thursday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (5.38)
    Brian Zhang placed 6th in Saturday Sandcastle Mid-Flight Pairs (8.97)
    Brian Zhang placed 8th in Friday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (4.52)
    Brian Zhang placed 3rd in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (4.01)
    Qiang Zhang placed 6th in Saturday Sandcastle Mid-Flight Pairs (8.97)
    Qiang Zhang placed 3rd in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (4.01)
    Jenny Zhou tied 5th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.51)
    Serena Guo placed 8th in Friday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (4.52)
    David A Baerncopf Jr tied 6th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.73)
    Rajani Chandrasekar tied 6th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.73)

East Bay Unit 502

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, East Bay Unit 502 to depth of 10 places
    Stephen J Kennedy placed 9th in Sunday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (6.35)
    Gretchen Griswold placed 6th in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (5.78)
    Thomas F Griswold placed 6th in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (5.78)
    Ralph Briskin placed 9th in Sunday Sandcastle Mid-Flight Pairs (4.99)
    Bruce C Pollock placed 5th in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.34)
    Richard C Jacobs placed 5th in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.34)
    John C McManis placed 3rd in Saturday Golden Sunshine Gold Rush Pairs (16.16)
    John C McManis placed 9th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.46)
    Kim Malcolm placed 10th in Thursday Firefly Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (4.41)

Palo Alto Unit 503

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Palo Alto Unit 503 to depth of 10 places
    Geeske Joel placed 4th in Sunday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (13.39)
    Hansa Narasimhan placed 3rd in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (4.61)
    James M Harris placed 6th in Thursday S'mores Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (2.67)
    Lori P Mirek placed 1st in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (8.48)
    Ken Pelowski placed 1st in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (8.48)
    Dana E Shelley placed 4th in Sunday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (10.44)
    Philip G Abrahamson placed 4th in Sunday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (10.44)
    Denise Pitsch placed 7th in Sunday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (5.22)
    David Merenbach placed 7th in Saturday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (6.25)
    Lisa Merenbach placed 7th in Saturday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (6.25)
    Susan W Schofield placed 5th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.24)
    David E Leaver placed 5th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.24)
    Eli Wismer placed 4th in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (4.31)
    Peggy A Wheeler placed 3rd in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (5.75)
    Gaurav B Agrawal placed 3rd in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (5.75)
    Terri Goldman placed 5th in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.39)
    Kathleen K Danforth placed 5th in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.39)
    Joanie A Dinsmore placed 4th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (4.33)
    Bebe Hoppe placed 4th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (4.33)
    Debbie Rosenberg placed 2nd in Thursday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (24.32)
    Edward J Zuckerberg placed 2nd in Thursday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (24.32)
    Carol A Kemper placed 5th in Thursday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (7.17)
    Olivia L Schireson placed 6th in Thursday Campfire Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (6.86)

Sacramento Unit 505

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Sacramento Unit 505 to depth of 10 places
    Walter E Spicer placed 5th in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.90)
    Judy Orchard placed 5th in Sunday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.90)
    Chip K Gordet placed 5th in Saturday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (3.20)
    Chip K Gordet placed 2nd in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (6.29)
    Bob G Etter placed 5th in Saturday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (11.04)
    Gary E Soules placed 5th in Saturday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (11.04)
    Xiaomin Misenti placed 5th in Saturday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (3.20)
    Xiaomin Misenti placed 2nd in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (6.29)

San Francisco Unit 506

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, San Francisco Unit 506 to depth of 10 places
    Anant Rathi placed 2nd in Sunday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (23.81)
    Anant Rathi placed 8th in Thursday S'mores Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (2.24)
    Edmund Wu placed 2nd in Sunday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (23.81)
    Edmund Wu placed 8th in Thursday S'mores Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (2.24)
    Gary Mankin placed 6th in Sunday Seashell Mid-Flight Pairs (5.83)
    Christian Goetze placed 8th in Thursday S'mores Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (7.84)
    Yardena F Arar placed 8th in Thursday S'mores Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (7.84)
    Amber Y Lin placed 7th in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (2.84)
    Chris Chen placed 7th in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (3.78)

Silicon Valley Unit 507

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Silicon Valley Unit 507 to depth of 10 places
    William Watson placed 4th in Sunday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (13.39)
    H Paul Davis placed 7th in Sunday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (5.22)
    Archana Rathnakar placed 7th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.51)
    Shashi Agarwal tied 2nd in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.47)
    Gerald W Hewitt Jr placed 3rd in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (6.53)
    Mike Friedman placed 3rd in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (6.53)
    Betsy W Wagner placed 4th in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.85)
    Betsy W Wagner placed 6th in Thursday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (0.98)
    Jan Pfiffner placed 4th in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.85)
    Jan Pfiffner placed 6th in Thursday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (0.98)
    Shirley Shi tied 5th in Friday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.51)
    Ashwini V Datar placed 5th in Friday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (10.76)
    Vilas M Namjoshi placed 5th in Friday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (10.76)
    Kevin E Rosenberg placed 3rd in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (3.84)
    Bharat S Kamdar placed 7th in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (2.06)
    Andrew J Sinclair placed 7th in Thursday Moonlight Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (3.78)
    Cadir B Lee placed 6th in Thursday Campfire Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (6.86)

Marin Unit 508

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Marin Unit 508 to depth of 10 places
    Joyce Scheer placed 4th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (0.95)
    Joyce Scheer placed 1st in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.15)
    Jane Pedroli placed 4th in Sunday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (0.95)
    Jane Pedroli placed 1st in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (2.15)
    Carole Liss placed 5th in Sunday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (10.58)
    Melanie Haddad placed 1st in Saturday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (21.01)
    Matthew F Quint placed 9th in Sunday Sandcastle Mid-Flight Pairs (4.99)
    Pat M Friesen placed 1st in Saturday Golden Sands Super Gold Rush Pairs (21.01)
    Gene Simpson tied 4th in Thursday Boardwalk Top-Flight Pairs (12.25)
    Andrea Ventris placed 10th in Thursday Firefly Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (4.41)

Santa Rosa / Petaluma Unit 509

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Santa Rosa / Petaluma Unit 509 to depth of 10 places
    No winners

Stockton Unit 510

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Stockton Unit 510 to depth of 10 places
    Bill Nutting placed 3rd in Sunday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (21.17)
    Bill Nutting placed 10th in Saturday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (7.22)
    Bill Nutting placed 9th in Friday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (7.72)
    Bill Nutting placed 1st in Thursday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (38.42)
    Ann Nutting placed 3rd in Sunday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (21.17)
    Ann Nutting placed 10th in Saturday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (7.22)
    Ann Nutting placed 9th in Friday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (7.72)
    Ann Nutting placed 1st in Thursday High Tide Top-Flight Pairs (38.42)

Sonoma Valley Unit 512

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Sonoma Valley Unit 512 to depth of 10 places
    No winners

Fresno Unit 522

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Fresno Unit 522 to depth of 10 places
    No winners

Gilroy / Hollister / Morgan Hill Unit 524

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Gilroy / Hollister / Morgan Hill Unit 524 to depth of 10 places
    Tony C Glynne placed 3rd in Thursday Firefly Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (6.09)
    Dennis A Rubida tied 2nd in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.41)
    Ralph J Lyle tied 2nd in Saturday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (1.41)

Modesto Unit 529

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Modesto Unit 529 to depth of 10 places
    No winners

Monterey Unit 530

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Monterey Unit 530 to depth of 10 places
    Andy Goodman placed 3rd in Thursday Firefly Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (5.97)
    Andy Goodman placed 4th in Thursday S'mores Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (5.10)

Santa Cruz Unit 550

Reporting winners of 2008132 Virtual Vacation Regional-Rated Tournament (2020-08-27 - 2020-08-30)
from District 21, Santa Cruz Unit 550 to depth of 10 places
    Gloria Reiss placed 5th in Saturday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.42)
    Harold Wasserstrom placed 5th in Saturday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.42)
    Gerald Kibbey placed 7th in Saturday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.51)
    Angie Millslagle placed 7th in Saturday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (1.51)
    Betsy L Allen placed 5th in Thursday Ferris Wheel 99er Pairs (0.98)
    Hemant Vaidya placed 7th in Thursday Roller Coaster 499er Pairs (2.06)
    Jonni Faircrest placed 7th in Thursday Campfire Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (5.15)