ACBL District 21 From the Golden Gate
to the Silver City
Tournament Results

Hollywood Magic Regionally-Rated Tournament (February 18–21, 2021)

All results »

Winners by Unit
Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497 Reno Unit 473
Carson Tahoe Unit 465 Sacramento Unit 505
Diablo Valley Unit 499 San Francisco Unit 506
East Bay Unit 502 San Mateo Unit 498
Fresno Unit 522 Santa Cruz Unit 550
Gilroy/Hollister/Morgan Hill Unit 524 Santa Rosa/Petaluma Unit 509
Livermore Valley Unit 501 Silicon Valley Unit 507
Marin Unit 508 Sonoma Valley Unit 512
Modesto Unit 529 South County Unit 500
Monterey Unit 530 Stockton Unit 510
Palo Alto Unit 503  

Carson / Tahoe Unit 465

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Carson / Tahoe Unit 465 to depth of 20 places
    No winners

Reno Unit 473

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Reno Unit 473 to depth of 20 places
    No winners

Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497 to depth of 20 places
    David Edelson placed 16th in Saturday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (2.39)
    Bruce A Tuttle placed 2nd in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (5.00)
    Cynthia Huang placed 6th in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (2.33)
    Cynthia Huang placed 12th in Thursday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (4.71)

San Mateo Unit 498

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, San Mateo Unit 498 to depth of 20 places
    Marritje V Greene placed 3rd in Sunday Popcorn 99er Pairs (0.86)
    Patty F Anixter placed 3rd in Sunday Popcorn 99er Pairs (0.86)
    Philip S Kuhn placed 19th in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (3.10)
    Jennifer C Kuhn placed 19th in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (3.10)
    Marie E Horn placed 16th in Friday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (2.45)
    Janet Williams placed 16th in Friday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (2.45)
    Randi G Murray placed 2nd in Thursday Popcorn 99er Pairs (1.82)
    Daniel Raider placed 14th in Thursday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (4.08)
    Susan A Foley placed 3rd in Thursday Popcorn 99er Pairs (1.00)
    Lucy H Ballard placed 10th in Thursday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (1.38)
    Suzanne M Vuko placed 10th in Thursday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (1.38)
    Barb Fallon placed 2nd in Thursday Popcorn 99er Pairs (1.82)
    Barb Fallon placed 3rd in Thursday Popcorn 99er Pairs (1.00)

Diablo Valley Unit 499

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Diablo Valley Unit 499 to depth of 20 places
    Michel B Schneider placed 7th in Sunday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (8.85)
    Michael F Kruley placed 7th in Sunday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (8.85)
    Blair W Hoffman placed 15th in Sunday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (3.01)
    Blair W Hoffman placed 8th in Saturday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (5.45)
    Anne Hollingsworth placed 15th in Sunday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (3.01)
    Dmitri Shabes placed 6th in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (8.86)
    Daniel Tataru placed 6th in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (8.86)
    Bonnie Macbride placed 8th in Saturday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (5.45)
    Robert J Munson placed 2nd in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (5.00)
    Edward A Nagy placed 7th in Thursday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (7.66)
    Ed Lichtig placed 17th in Thursday Golden Lights Gold Rush Pairs (3.40)

South County Unit 500

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, South County Unit 500 to depth of 20 places
    Larry N McMahan placed 10th in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (1.50)
    Larry N McMahan placed 14th in Saturday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (1.40)
    Ann Morrison placed 3rd in Saturday Popcorn 99er Pairs (1.31)
    Ann Morrison placed 14th in Saturday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (1.40)
    Lynn H Gurnee placed 11th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (5.04)

Livermore Valley Unit 501

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Livermore Valley Unit 501 to depth of 20 places
    Rick Wilson placed 8th in Sunday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (7.87)
    Arthur A Mirin placed 8th in Sunday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (7.87)
    Alan D Williams placed 6th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (4.02)
    Sandra P Williams placed 6th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (4.02)

East Bay Unit 502

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, East Bay Unit 502 to depth of 20 places
    Anant Rathi placed 15th in Friday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (3.88)
    Nick Wiebe placed 8th in Thursday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (6.81)

Palo Alto Unit 503

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Palo Alto Unit 503 to depth of 20 places
    Ming Sheng placed 6th in Sunday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (9.96)
    Winston Huang placed 6th in Sunday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (9.96)
    Winston Huang placed 1st in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (6.07)
    Edward J Zuckerberg placed 16th in Sunday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (3.61)
    Edward J Zuckerberg placed 9th in Friday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (7.05)
    Ron Karr placed 3rd in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (17.45)
    Ron Karr placed 14th in Thursday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (4.08)
    Gary Sheerer placed 3rd in Saturday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (2.84)
    Larry Hambly placed 3rd in Saturday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (2.84)
    Susan X Zhang placed 18th in Saturday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (2.58)
    Dana E Shelley placed 16th in Thursday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (2.74)
    Philip G Abrahamson placed 16th in Thursday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (2.74)
    Yuri Yatskar placed 4th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (7.25)
    Eli Wismer placed 4th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (7.25)
    Alex Martelli placed 4th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (6.16)
    Anna M Ravenscroft placed 4th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (6.16)
    Cornelius H Duffie placed 12th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (4.62)
    Dawn Black placed 11th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (2.15)

Sacramento Unit 505

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Sacramento Unit 505 to depth of 20 places
    Bob G Etter placed 5th in Sunday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (10.24)
    Bob G Etter placed 10th in Thursday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (6.23)
    Jeri L Leu placed 2nd in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (3.41)
    Donald E Nelson placed 2nd in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (3.41)
    Sharyn Alexander placed 2nd in Sunday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (12.36)
    David T Lawson IV placed 2nd in Sunday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (12.36)
    Robert W Bjorge placed 6th in Friday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (10.07)
    Christopher A Panos placed 5th in Thursday Prop Manager Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (3.43)

San Francisco Unit 506

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, San Francisco Unit 506 to depth of 20 places
    Jane H McLaughlin placed 2nd in Sunday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (15.31)
    Jane H McLaughlin placed 4th in Thursday Prop Manager Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (4.57)
    Rhian Davies placed 12th in Sunday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (2.54)
    Christian Goetze placed 12th in Sunday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (2.54)
    Christian Goetze placed 12th in Saturday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (3.13)
    Brandi Chavin tied 4th in Sunday Popcorn 99er Pairs (0.73)
    Robert Saken tied 4th in Sunday Popcorn 99er Pairs (0.73)
    Robert Saken placed 3rd in Saturday Popcorn 99er Pairs (1.31)
    Deihleen E Claffey placed 5th in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (2.66)
    David J Neuman placed 3rd in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (17.45)
    Yardena F Arar placed 12th in Saturday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (3.13)
    Mark D Sumner placed 12th in Saturday Golden Lights Gold Rush Pairs (11.89)
    Mark M Issacs placed 12th in Saturday Golden Lights Gold Rush Pairs (11.89)
    Lucille W Breslow placed 20th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (2.28)
    Michael Breslow placed 20th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (2.28)
    Jo S Ginsberg placed 7th in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (1.19)
    Jeffrey P Ferro placed 1st in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (6.07)

Silicon Valley Unit 507

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Silicon Valley Unit 507 to depth of 20 places
    Ashwini V Datar placed 1st in Sunday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (20.41)
    Ashwini V Datar placed 2nd in Saturday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (15.24)
    Ashwini V Datar placed 1st in Friday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (20.82)
    Vilas M Namjoshi placed 1st in Sunday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (20.41)
    Vilas M Namjoshi placed 2nd in Saturday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (15.24)
    Vilas M Namjoshi placed 1st in Friday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (20.82)
    Gerald W Hewitt Jr placed 7th in Sunday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (5.10)
    Gerald W Hewitt Jr placed 7th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (4.30)
    Anne C Wilson placed 7th in Sunday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (5.10)
    Jung Hu placed 18th in Saturday Back Lot Mid-Flight Pairs (2.58)
    Joel I Singer placed 11th in Friday Opening Credits Mid-Flight Pairs (3.47)
    John P Stremel placed 7th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (4.30)
    Dave Clark placed 1st in Friday Popcorn 99er Pairs (2.15)
    Beth Clark placed 1st in Friday Popcorn 99er Pairs (2.15)
    Pangjie Xu placed 1st in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (6.07)
    Jeanmarie Mariadassou placed 3rd in Thursday Art Director Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (4.90)

Marin Unit 508

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Marin Unit 508 to depth of 20 places
    Peter H Sorensen placed 1st in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (4.55)
    Shirley Ehrlich placed 1st in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (4.55)
    Jane Pedroli placed 3rd in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (4.53)
    Joyce Scheer placed 3rd in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (4.53)
    Susan C Beech placed 5th in Sunday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (2.66)
    Gene Simpson placed 7th in Thursday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (7.66)
    Carole Liss placed 9th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (1.57)
    Ann W Schweichler placed 6th in Thursday Golden Lights Gold Rush Pairs (7.89)
    Annette M Tham placed 6th in Thursday Golden Lights Gold Rush Pairs (7.89)

Santa Rosa / Petaluma Unit 509

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Santa Rosa / Petaluma Unit 509 to depth of 20 places
    Lynn Blumenthal placed 20th in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (2.95)
    Evelyn D Holtz placed 20th in Saturday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (2.95)
    Howard A Balfour placed 2nd in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (4.89)
    Sara D Rothmuller placed 8th in Thursday Director's Cut Top-Flight Pairs (6.81)

Stockton Unit 510

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Stockton Unit 510 to depth of 20 places
    Shirley L Womack placed 9th in Thursday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (5.99)
    Wendy W Buchanan placed 9th in Thursday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (5.99)
    Howard B Parker III placed 8th in Thursday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (7.61)

Sonoma Valley Unit 512

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Sonoma Valley Unit 512 to depth of 20 places
    Lilyan J Frank placed 2nd in Thursday Stunt Double Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (4.89)

Fresno Unit 522

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Fresno Unit 522 to depth of 20 places
    No winners

Gilroy / Hollister / Morgan Hill Unit 524

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Gilroy / Hollister / Morgan Hill Unit 524 to depth of 20 places
    Tony C Glynne placed 11th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (2.15)

Modesto Unit 529

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Modesto Unit 529 to depth of 20 places
    Bruce L Ruskin placed 13th in Saturday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (5.14)

Monterey Unit 530

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Monterey Unit 530 to depth of 20 places
    Andy Goodman placed 5th in Friday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (11.75)
    Andy Goodman placed 2nd in Thursday Box Office Top-Flight Pairs (25.69)
    Bozidar Boncich placed 7th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (3.47)
    Glenn F Chee placed 7th in Thursday Set Designer Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (3.47)

Santa Cruz Unit 550

Reporting winners of 2102110 Hollywood Magic (2021-02-18 - 2021-02-21)
from District 21, Santa Cruz Unit 550 to depth of 20 places
    Robert N Johnson placed 18th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (2.74)
    John S Wesolowski placed 18th in Friday Golden Age Gold Rush Pairs (2.74)
    John S Wesolowski placed 3rd in Thursday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (2.63)
    Angie Millslagle placed 3rd in Thursday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (2.63)
    Angie Millslagle placed 2nd in Thursday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (3.77)
    Jacci P Sterling placed 2nd in Thursday Chocolate Raisin 499er Pairs (3.77)