ACBL District 21 From the Golden Gate
to the Silver City
Tournament Results

Stay@Home, Play@Home (April 22–15, 2021)

All results »

Winners by Unit
Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497 Reno Unit 473
Carson Tahoe Unit 465 Sacramento Unit 505
Diablo Valley Unit 499 San Francisco Unit 506
East Bay Unit 502 San Mateo Unit 498
Fresno Unit 522 Santa Cruz Unit 550
Gilroy/Hollister/Morgan Hill Unit 524 Santa Rosa/Petaluma Unit 509
Livermore Valley Unit 501 Silicon Valley Unit 507
Marin Unit 508 Sonoma Valley Unit 512
Modesto Unit 529 South County Unit 500
Monterey Unit 530 Stockton Unit 510
Palo Alto Unit 503  

Carson / Tahoe Unit 465

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Carson / Tahoe Unit 465 to depth of 20 places
    Cornelia R Gould placed 8th in Sunday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (4.26)
    Ed Gould placed 8th in Sunday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (4.26)

Reno Unit 473

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Reno Unit 473 to depth of 20 places
    Frances E Bruun-Andersen placed 5th in Sunday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (6.39)
    Lars E Bruun-Andersen placed 5th in Sunday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (6.39)
    Cynthia Birk placed 7th in Sunday Cozy 499er Pairs (2.16)
    Barbara A Mickle placed 7th in Sunday Cozy 499er Pairs (2.16)
    Bradford J Stone placed 17th in Saturday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.91)
    Elaine Simkins placed 17th in Saturday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.91)
    Donald G Parsons placed 19th in Friday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.33)
    Donald G Parsons placed 5th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (6.29)
    Susan M Powell placed 19th in Friday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.33)
    Susan M Powell placed 5th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (6.29)
    Martha L Hildreth tied 4th in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.55)
    Edward E Winchester tied 4th in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.55)

Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Berkeley-El Cerrito-Richmond Unit 497 to depth of 20 places
    Cynthia Huang placed 13th in Sunday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (7.40)
    Martin B Laplaca placed 6th in Sunday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (5.48)
    Martin B Laplaca placed 7th in Thursday Kitchen Table Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (2.15)

San Mateo Unit 498

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, San Mateo Unit 498 to depth of 20 places
    Philip S Kuhn placed 14th in Sunday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (5.55)
    Jennifer C Kuhn placed 14th in Sunday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (5.55)
    Kit Morse placed 3rd in Saturday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (7.47)
    Janet Williams placed 11th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (3.35)
    William Pade placed 14th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (6.40)
    Katherine Kwong placed 15th in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (2.22)
    Katherine Kwong placed 6th in Thursday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (9.68)
    Jeanie L Kwong placed 15th in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (2.22)
    Jeanie L Kwong placed 6th in Thursday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (9.68)
    Mike Halliday placed 11th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (3.35)

Diablo Valley Unit 499

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Diablo Valley Unit 499 to depth of 20 places
    Irving F Googins placed 4th in Friday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (5.75)
    Kathy A Fernbacher placed 13th in Friday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.75)
    Jacqueline L Zayac placed 13th in Friday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.75)
    Jacqueline L Zayac placed 4th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (7.96)
    Mark A Marty placed 16th in Friday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.74)
    Anne Hollingsworth placed 16th in Friday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.74)
    Anne Hollingsworth placed 4th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (7.96)
    Alan S Woodberry placed 3rd in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (8.00)
    David W Ehlers placed 3rd in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (8.00)

South County Unit 500

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, South County Unit 500 to depth of 20 places
    Lynn H Gurnee placed 19th in Sunday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.48)
    Charles W Conrad placed 7th in Saturday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (4.85)
    Linda J Duchscherer placed 7th in Saturday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (4.85)

Livermore Valley Unit 501

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Livermore Valley Unit 501 to depth of 20 places
    Wayne A Wright placed 1st in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.59)
    Wayne A Wright placed 1st in Friday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.59)
    Wayne A Wright placed 2nd in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.12)
    William P Ballard placed 1st in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.59)
    William P Ballard placed 1st in Friday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.59)
    William P Ballard placed 2nd in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.12)
    Brian Zhang placed 9th in Sunday Bunny Slippers Top-Flight Pairs (8.03)
    Qiang Zhang placed 9th in Sunday Bunny Slippers Top-Flight Pairs (8.03)
    Qiang Zhang placed 13th in Saturday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (3.98)
    Serena Guo placed 13th in Saturday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (3.98)

East Bay Unit 502

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, East Bay Unit 502 to depth of 20 places
    Anant Rathi placed 9th in Saturday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (5.57)
    Nick Wiebe placed 2nd in Friday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (20.83)
    Jonathan J Kael placed 4th in Friday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (5.75)

Palo Alto Unit 503

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Palo Alto Unit 503 to depth of 20 places
    Gretchen H Wyatt tied 4th in Sunday Cozy 499er Pairs (1.09)
    Alexandra B Narasin tied 4th in Sunday Cozy 499er Pairs (1.09)
    Allen H Simon placed 13th in Sunday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.81)
    Gregory J Gauthier placed 3rd in Sunday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (8.26)
    Gregory J Gauthier placed 14th in Saturday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.12)
    Gregory J Gauthier placed 1st in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (7.28)
    William D Bushnell placed 19th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.92)
    Irene H Hashfield placed 19th in Sunday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.33)
    Judy Berkeley placed 10th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (4.81)
    David Berkeley placed 10th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (4.81)
    Yuri Yatskar placed 16th in Saturday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.69)
    Yuri Yatskar placed 16th in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.86)
    James L Hlavka placed 19th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.92)
    Umesh Padval placed 2nd in Friday Cozy 499er Pairs (2.01)
    Umesh Padval placed 7th in Thursday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (7.26)
    Marleen M Zwiers placed 5th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (7.10)
    Marleen M Zwiers placed 19th in Thursday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.99)
    Kathryn Henkens placed 5th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (7.10)
    Kathryn Henkens placed 19th in Thursday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.99)
    Charlene Friedman placed 7th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (5.18)
    Cynthia Yock placed 7th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (5.18)
    Marcia Pade placed 14th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (6.40)
    Susan Griffin placed 6th in Thursday Cozy 499er Pairs (1.05)
    Ralph Griffin placed 6th in Thursday Cozy 499er Pairs (1.05)
    Eli Wismer placed 16th in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.86)
    Eli Wismer placed 7th in Thursday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (7.26)
    Ming Sheng placed 2nd in Thursday Easy Chair Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (5.35)
    Winston Huang placed 2nd in Thursday Easy Chair Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (5.35)

Sacramento Unit 505

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Sacramento Unit 505 to depth of 20 places
    Gary E Soules placed 11th in Saturday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (4.65)
    David T Lawson IV placed 15th in Saturday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.79)
    Sharyn Alexander placed 15th in Saturday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.79)
    Desiree A Soto placed 9th in Saturday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (3.88)
    Edward L Easley placed 9th in Saturday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (3.88)
    Kevin Smith placed 5th in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (3.68)
    Bob G Etter placed 2nd in Saturday Toe Socks Top-Flight Pairs (20.90)
    Bob G Etter placed 16th in Thursday Bunny Slippers Top-Flight Pairs (3.91)
    Jan K Ives placed 17th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.57)
    Cecelia Zimmerling placed 17th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.57)
    Agnes R Kennedy placed 5th in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (5.61)
    Chip K Gordet placed 5th in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (3.68)
    James Giroud placed 5th in Thursday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (5.61)
    Bonnie J Landis placed 9th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (5.66)
    Paul D Thomas placed 1st in Thursday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (14.96)
    Takwah Tsang placed 14th in Thursday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.64)
    Dana P Daugherty placed 14th in Thursday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.64)

San Francisco Unit 506

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, San Francisco Unit 506 to depth of 20 places
    Carolyn S Kotner placed 1st in Sunday Cozy 499er Pairs (3.15)
    Cynthia P Hubbard placed 5th in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.64)
    Christian Goetze placed 2nd in Sunday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (14.39)
    Christian Goetze placed 5th in Saturday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (6.46)
    Christian Goetze placed 7th in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (3.57)
    Yardena F Arar placed 2nd in Sunday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (14.39)
    Yardena F Arar placed 5th in Saturday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (6.46)
    Yardena F Arar placed 7th in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (3.57)
    Lori Chang placed 2nd in Friday Cozy 499er Pairs (2.01)
    Jeffrey P Ferro placed 1st in Sunday Toe Socks Top-Flight Pairs (27.66)
    Jeffrey P Ferro placed 5th in Saturday Toe Socks Top-Flight Pairs (9.29)
    Jeffrey P Ferro placed 2nd in Friday Toe Socks Top-Flight Pairs (20.32)
    Rhian Davies placed 1st in Saturday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (27.87)
    Mark S McCarthy placed 1st in Saturday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (27.87)
    Mark P Ralph placed 2nd in Saturday Bunny Slippers Top-Flight Pairs (25.10)
    Mark P Ralph placed 15th in Thursday Bunny Slippers Top-Flight Pairs (4.16)
    Mark D Sumner tied 12th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (3.98)
    Mark M Issacs tied 12th in Saturday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (3.98)
    Jennifer M Caulfield placed 6th in Friday Cozy 499er Pairs (1.05)
    Gary Mankin placed 7th in Friday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (4.82)
    Gary Mankin placed 1st in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (18.86)
    Shazia Makhdumi placed 7th in Friday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (4.82)
    Jane H McLaughlin placed 8th in Thursday Writing Desk Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (1.51)

Silicon Valley Unit 507

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Silicon Valley Unit 507 to depth of 20 places
    Kathy Vita placed 2nd in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.40)
    Kathy Vita placed 1st in Saturday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.77)
    Kathy Vita tied 2nd in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.92)
    Lu Ann Walker placed 1st in Sunday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (12.68)
    Lu Ann Walker placed 9th in Sunday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (3.98)
    Lu Ann Walker placed 17th in Saturday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.66)
    Robert D Brunkhorst placed 1st in Sunday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (12.68)
    Robert D Brunkhorst placed 9th in Sunday Gold-Stripe Pajamas Gold Rush Pairs (3.98)
    Robert D Brunkhorst placed 17th in Saturday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.66)
    Joanne Cornbleet placed 13th in Sunday Gold Blanket Gold Rush Pairs (1.81)
    Dave Clark placed 3rd in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.89)
    Beth Clark placed 3rd in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.89)
    John P Stremel placed 3rd in Sunday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (8.26)
    John P Stremel placed 14th in Saturday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.12)
    John P Stremel placed 1st in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (7.28)
    Andy Scott placed 19th in Sunday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (2.33)
    John A Hodges placed 13th in Thursday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (3.89)

Marin Unit 508

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Marin Unit 508 to depth of 20 places
    Donna M Davidson placed 5th in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.64)
    Mary M Warner placed 6th in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.44)
    Mary M Warner placed 4th in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.63)
    Nancy Chiu placed 6th in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.44)
    Nancy Chiu placed 4th in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.63)
    Terry M Kee placed 6th in Sunday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (6.66)
    Terry M Kee placed 20th in Thursday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (3.06)
    Richard Riezman placed 3rd in Saturday Toe Socks Top-Flight Pairs (15.68)
    Andrea Ventris placed 20th in Saturday Sweatpants Mid-Flight Pairs (3.17)
    Linda Fong placed 6th in Friday Cozy 499er Pairs (1.05)
    Shirley Ehrlich placed 7th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (4.77)
    Kathleen S King placed 7th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (4.77)
    Carole Liss placed 2nd in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (4.32)
    Carole Liss placed 1st in Thursday Chaise Lounge Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (7.58)
    Carole Liss placed 2nd in Thursday Writing Desk Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (5.24)
    Carole Liss placed 6th in Thursday Writing Desk Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (2.15)
    Carole Liss placed 4th in Thursday Easy Chair Side Game Series Session 1 of 4 (3.01)

Santa Rosa / Petaluma Unit 509

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Santa Rosa / Petaluma Unit 509 to depth of 20 places
    Evelyn D Holtz placed 2nd in Friday Throw Pillow Open Pairs (20.83)
    Linda Marin placed 18th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.52)
    Barbara Norman placed 18th in Friday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (1.52)

Stockton Unit 510

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Stockton Unit 510 to depth of 20 places
    Howard B Parker III placed 5th in Friday Toe Socks Top-Flight Pairs (9.03)
    Howard B Parker III placed 4th in Thursday Kitchen Table Side Game Series Session 3 of 4 (3.39)
    Yvonne M Tiscornia placed 9th in Thursday Yoga Pants Mid-Flight Pairs (5.66)

Sonoma Valley Unit 512

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Sonoma Valley Unit 512 to depth of 20 places
    Lynn Dondero placed 13th in Saturday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.05)
    Carol E Fraser placed 13th in Saturday Golden Hoodie Gold Rush Pairs (2.05)

Fresno Unit 522

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Fresno Unit 522 to depth of 20 places
    No winners

Gilroy / Hollister / Morgan Hill Unit 524

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Gilroy / Hollister / Morgan Hill Unit 524 to depth of 20 places
    Anna J Gervacio placed 3rd in Thursday Comfy 99er Pairs (0.84)

Modesto Unit 529

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Modesto Unit 529 to depth of 20 places
    No winners

Monterey Unit 530

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Monterey Unit 530 to depth of 20 places
    Paula J Robichaud placed 2nd in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.19)
    Paula J Robichaud placed 2nd in Sunday Comfy 99er Pairs (1.05)
    Andy Goodman placed 16th in Sunday Bunny Slippers Top-Flight Pairs (3.98)
    Andy Goodman placed 6th in Saturday Bunny Slippers Top-Flight Pairs (9.56)
    Glenn F Chee placed 6th in Thursday Writing Desk Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (3.05)
    Glenn F Chee placed 4th in Thursday Kitchen Table Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (3.36)
    Susan A Mazzei placed 6th in Thursday Writing Desk Side Game Series Session 2 of 4 (3.05)
    Scott D Hanham placed 4th in Thursday Kitchen Table Side Game Series Session 4 of 4 (3.36)

Santa Cruz Unit 550

Reporting winners of 2104118 Stay at Home, Play at Home (2021-04-22 - 2021-04-25)
from District 21, Santa Cruz Unit 550 to depth of 20 places
    No winners